Proadcast
Describe a needProvideArticles
Sign inSign up
proadcast.ing — Products, on air.
Terms of ServicePrivacy Policy
  1. Proadcast
  2. ›Articles
  3. ›Is the AbMaxx app really making $50K a month?

Article

Is the AbMaxx app really making $50K a month?

By Brightiny9·Published Oct 31, 2026

Starter Story said $50K to $55K a month; TrustMRR showed $40,424 over 30 days and $20,440 MRR on 2026-10-31. The gap, with dates.

Not on today's verified numbers. Starter Story's 2026-10-04 story says about $55K a month. TrustMRR, synced 2026-10-31, shows $40,424 in the last 30 days and $20,440 MRR. The $55K is close to the 30 days before (our estimate), not to now.

Founder claim (Starter Story, 2026-10-04)TrustMRR (synced 2026-10-31)
Monthly revenueabout $55,000 (2026-10-04); title says $50K$40,424 over 30 days (2026-10-31), down 23.3%
MRRnot stated$20,440 (2026-10-31)
Customers"3,000 active paying customers"5,676 active subscriptions
All-time revenuenot stated$183,321 (2026-10-31)
Sourcethe founder, in an interviewTrustMRR says it reads a RevenueCat API key

What the founder said

Starter Story published the AbMaxx story on 2026-10-04. The title says "$50K/month". The page's stats box shows 55,000 as monthly revenue, 16,000 downloads in 28 days and 3,000 active paying customers. In the interview he says:

"just about 55,000 this month" (Starter Story↗, checked 2026-11-01)

He also says "60k this month" earlier in the same interview. These are the founder's own words. We treat them as a claim.

What TrustMRR shows

TrustMRR's AbMaxx page↗ lists $20,440 MRR, $40,424 revenue in the last 30 days, $183,321 all-time revenue and 5,676 active subscriptions, as synced on 2026-10-31. It says the data comes from a RevenueCat API key. The page does not explain how it defines MRR versus 30-day revenue. The -23.3% change, a 40% profit margin and the sale listing appear only on TrustMRR's markdown version of the page↗, not on the web page we read. TrustMRR is a third-party site, and we did not check RevenueCat ourselves.

Our arithmetic

All inputs are the TrustMRR numbers from 2026-10-31. The results are our estimates.

NumberHow we got it (2026-10-31 data)Result
Revenue in the 30 days before$40,424 ÷ (1 − 0.233) on 2026-10-31. Assumes "-23.3%" compares with the prior 30 days; the page does not sayabout $52,700
MRR as share of 30-day revenue$20,440 ÷ $40,424 on 2026-10-3151%
MRR per active subscription$20,440 ÷ 5,676 on 2026-10-31about $3.60 a month
30-day revenue per active subscription$40,424 ÷ 5,676 on 2026-10-31about $7.12
Average per month since launch$183,321 ÷ 7.5 months on 2026-10-31 (March 18 founding date to October 31 is about 7.5 months)about $24,400
Profit in the last 30 days$40,424 × 40% margin shown on the markdown page, 2026-10-31about $16,200

The first row is the main point. On 2026-10-31 data, a $55K month fits the 30 days before the latest 30, if the percentage compares with the previous period. That would mean revenue is now about $10K to $15K lower than the claim ($9.6K below $50K, $14.6K below $55K). We cannot prove that from one snapshot.

Why MRR is half of 30-day revenue

We don't know. TrustMRR does not say whether trials, yearly plans or one-time purchases are counted. Two readings are possible: revenue includes payments that don't repeat, or active subscriptions include people who have not paid yet. Neither is confirmed. The 5,676 subscriptions and the founder's "3,000 paying customers" may count different things; that is also unconfirmed. The markdown page shows an estimated user count of 1,300, which TrustMRR does not reconcile with 5,676 subscriptions.

The sale listing

TrustMRR's markdown page for AbMaxx shows it listed for sale at $1,000,000 (2026-10-31), a 2.1x revenue multiple, with 23 offers. The 2.1x matches $40,424 × 12 = $485,088. On MRR the same price is about 4.1x: $1,000,000 ÷ ($20,440 × 12 = $245,280). A buyer who values MRR instead of 30-day revenue pays twice the multiple.

What the founder's ad numbers imply

The founder says Meta ads return 2 to 2.5x ROAS and TikTok ads 4 to 5x (Starter Story, 2026-10-04). If ROAS means revenue per dollar of ad spend, ad spend is 40–50% of ad-driven revenue on Meta and 20–25% on TikTok. That is our arithmetic on his claim. Ad spend is not on either page. The 40% profit margin is TrustMRR's figure and its method is not stated.

What this means for a small maker

Our view: when you read "$X a month" in an interview, ask for the date and which number it is, revenue or MRR. Here the two differ by half, and the headline number looks like a past month. If you are buying or selling an app, price it on a number that repeats. We did a similar check on a founder's $8,800 MRR claim.

Claims ledger

ClaimSourceDateWhat the source saysChecked
$50K to $55K a monthStarter Story↗2026-10-04Title says $50K; stats box and interview say about $55,0002026-11-01
3,000 paying customersStarter Story2026-10-04Stats box shows 3,000 active paying customers2026-11-01
$40,424 revenue, last 30 daysTrustMRR↗2026-10-31Shown on the web page2026-11-01
Down 23.3%TrustMRR markdown page2026-10-31Shown only on the markdown page2026-11-01
$20,440 MRRTrustMRR2026-10-31Shown2026-11-01
Asking price $1,000,000, 23 offers, 40% marginTrustMRR markdown page2026-10-31Shown only on the markdown page2026-11-01
Reason MRR is half of 30-day revenuenonenot applicablenot confirmed2026-11-01

How we researched this

Researched from public pages on 2026-11-01: the Starter Story story and the TrustMRR page and its markdown version. We did not test the app, speak to the founder or check RevenueCat or the app stores. TrustMRR figures change; these are the 2026-10-31 sync.

Changelog

  • 2026-11-01: First published.

More articles

  • Does Cloudflare's Disallow AI Training hurt Google Search?Oct 30, 2026
  • How to check a Cloudflare AI-bot block actually worksOct 26, 2026
  • Block AI bots vs managed robots.txt: which one enforces?Oct 24, 2026
All articles