Article

Resend Pro or Scale above 100,000 emails a month?

By Brightiny9Published

Pro at $35 plus $0.90 per extra 1,000 costs less than Scale up to about 450,000 emails a month. Prices checked 2026-11-05.

Stay on Resend Pro with pay-as-you-go overages until about 450,000 emails a month. At 450,000 both plans cost $350. If you also buy the $20 domain add-on, the switch point drops to about 350,000. Prices checked on Resend's pricing page on 2026-11-05.

Emails a monthPro: 100,000 tier plus overageScale: cheapest tierScale costs more byChecked
100,000$35$90$552026-11-05
150,000$80$135$552026-11-05
200,000$125$160$352026-11-05
300,000$215$240$252026-11-05
400,000$305$320$152026-11-05
450,000$350$350$02026-11-05
500,000$395$350-$452026-11-05

We calculated every cell from the Resend pricing page (checked 2026-11-05). Pro overage is $0.90 per extra 1,000 emails. The method is in the next section. A third-party guide reaches the same 450,000 figure (usecarly, read 2026-11-05).

How we got the numbers

Resend's Pro plan has two tiers: $20 for 50,000 emails and $35 for 100,000 emails. Overage is $0.90 per 1,000 extra emails. Scale starts at $90 for 100,000 emails (checked 2026-11-05, pricing).

Scale tierPriceOverage per 1,000Checked
100,000$90$0.902026-11-05
200,000$160$0.802026-11-05
500,000$350$0.702026-11-05
1,000,000$650$0.652026-11-05

Two examples:

  • Pro at 300,000 emails: $35 + 200 buckets × $0.90 = $215 (checked 2026-11-05).
  • Scale at 300,000 emails: the $160 tier + 100 buckets × $0.80 = $240 (checked 2026-11-05).

Overage is billed in buckets of 1,000. Resend's changelog says it charges "for each bucket of 1,000 additional emails" (Resend changelog, entry dated 2025-12-05, read 2026-11-05). So 100,003 emails on the $35 tier costs one extra bucket, $0.90 (checked 2026-11-05).

Why does Scale cost more for the same 100,000 emails?

The $35 Pro tier and the $90 Scale tier both include 100,000 emails. The $55 gap pays for other limits, not for more sending (checked 2026-11-05). The table lists the limits that have a price or a number. It leaves out softer differences such as support level, so check the pricing page for those:

ItemProScaleChecked
Domains101,0002026-11-05
Extra domains$20 a month for 100 morenot needed2026-11-05
Daily send limitnonenone2026-11-05
Automation runs10,000 a month10,000 a month2026-11-05
SSOnot listed$150 a month add-on2026-11-05
Dedicated IPnot listed$30 a month add-on, for senders over 3,000 emails a day2026-11-05

Sources: pricing and quotas and limits, both read 2026-11-05.

What if you need more than 10 domains?

Add the $20 domain add-on to the Pro price and the gap shrinks (checked 2026-11-05):

Emails a monthPro plus domain add-onScale: cheapest tierChecked
300,000$235$2402026-11-05
350,000$280$2802026-11-05
400,000$325$3202026-11-05

So with the add-on, Pro is cheaper up to about 350,000 emails and Scale is cheaper above that. We do not know if the add-on can be bought more than once, so we do not claim a Pro setup beyond 110 domains.

Choose Pro with overages if

  • You send between 100,000 and 400,000 emails a month and 10 domains are enough. You save $15 to $55 a month in our table, and the saving is $0 at 450,000 (checked 2026-11-05).
  • You need up to 110 domains and send under about 350,000 emails. Pro plus the $20 add-on is cheaper in the table above (checked 2026-11-05).
  • Your volume jumps around. Overage is charged only in the months you go over.

Choose Scale if

  • You send about 450,000 emails or more a month. At 500,000, Scale is $45 cheaper than Pro in our table (checked 2026-11-05).
  • You need the domain add-on and send more than about 350,000 emails (checked 2026-11-05).
  • You need a dedicated IP at $30 a month, or SSO at $150 a month. Resend lists both as Scale add-ons (checked 2026-11-05).
  • You need more than 110 domains. Scale lists 1,000.

Is there a cap on overages?

Yes. The quotas page says: "By default, overage usage is capped at 5x your plan's monthly quota" (Resend docs, read 2026-11-05). The page adds that sending pauses until the next billing cycle once you reach it, and that you can contact support to adjust the limit. On the $35 tier the default cap is 500,000 emails (checked 2026-11-05). Our table's last row sits right at that cap. The changelog page does not mention any cap. We went with the quotas page because it states the cap, but we did not confirm the exact point where sending pauses.

What we did not check

  • Add-ons other than the domain add-on, SSO and dedicated IP. The price list changes, so check it before you rely on a cost line we did not list.
  • What Resend does when pay-as-you-go is off and you pass your quota. We found no first-party page that says.
  • Whether the 5x cap applies the same way on every Scale tier.
  • Deliverability, support quality or uptime. This article compares prices only.

How we researched this

Researched from public sources on 2026-11-05: Resend's pricing page, its quotas and limits page and its pay-as-you-go changelog entry. We did not test these products hands-on, and all totals are our own arithmetic from list prices. Prices for other email providers are in our earlier comparison. We build Proadcast (our product); it plays no part in this comparison.

Changelog

  • 2026-11-05: First published.